Leaderboard - Challenge 1 - Final Event

Updated:  2/12/2020

*Top 10 Placement Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4
Organization: Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 1 1 1 1
Team Name: gollnlp
Team Lead: Cosmin G. Petra
Members: Omar DeGuchy,
Ignacio Andres Aravena Solis,
Deepak Rajan
Organization: Lehigh University 4 3 2 2
Team Name: GO-SNIP
Team Lead: Frank Edward Curtis
Members: Daniel Kenneth Molzahn,
Andreas Waechter,
Ermin Wei, Elizabeth Wong
Organization: Georgia Institute of Technology 2 7 3 3
Team Name:  GMI-GO
Team Lead: Xu Sun
Members: Santanu Subhas Dey, Amin Gholami,
Kaizhao Sun, Shixuan Zhang
Organization: individuals 8 2 6 5
Team Name: BAT
Team Lead: Andrew George Telyatnik
Members:  Oleg Michailovich Strelnikov
Organization: individuals 6 6 5 4
Team Name: gravityx
Team Lead: Nathan Lemons
Members: Hassan Lionel Hijazi
Organization: University of Colorado - Boulder 3 5 7 8
Team Name: Tartan Buffs
Team Lead: Kyri Alysa Baker
Members: Mohammadhafez Bazrafshan,
Kaitlyn Garifi, Soummya Kar,
Javad Mohammadi
Organization: Northwestern University  5 4 9 9
Team Name: NU_Columbia_Artelys
Team Lead: Richard A Waltz
Members: Daniel Bienstock, Jorge Nocedal
Organization: Pearl Street Technologies 9 9 4 6
Team Name: Pearl Street Technologies
Team Lead: Hui Zheng
Members: David Bromberg, Marko Jereminov,
Amritanshu Pandey,  Larry Pileggi
Organization: Mississippi State University 10 11 8 7
Team Name: YongOptimization
Team Lead: Yong Fu
Members:  
Organization: Los Alamos National Laboratory 7 10 11 11
Team Name: ARPA-E Benchmark
Team Lead: Carleton Coffrin
Members:  
Organization: Global Optimal Technology, Inc. 11 12 10 10
Team Name: GOT-TJU-OPF
Team Lead: Gilburt Chiang
Members: Simon Wyatt, Lin Zeng
Organization: Penn State 17 8 13 12
Team Name: PennStateUP
Team Lead: Vinayak V Shanbhag
Members: Shisheng Cui, Afrooz Jalilzadeh,
Jinlong Lei, Wendian Wan
Organization: Bigwood Systems, Inc. 12 13 14 14
Team Name: teamBSI
Team Lead: Pat Causgrove
Members: Mohamed Hassanudeen Bin Abdul Samad,
Hsiao-Dong Chiang, Bin Wang
Organization: GERS USA, LLC 15 16 12 13
Team Name: GERS USA
Team Lead: Juan Manuel Gers
Members: Camilo Acostaa, Daniel Agudelo-Martinez,
Andres Felipe Rios, Sergio Rivera,
Diego F Rodriguez, Tomas Valencia
Organization: National Renewable Energy Laboratory 13 14 15 15
Team Name: NREL
Team Lead: Chin-Yao Chang
Members: Justin Chang, Yi Guo, Sonia Martinez,
Matthew Jason Reynolds, Rui Yang,
Changhong Zhao, Xinyang Zhou
Organization: Argonne National Laboratory 16 15 18 17
Team Name: ARGONAUTES
Team Lead: Kibaek Kim
Members: Nai-Yuan Chiang, Brian C. Dandurand,
Youngdae Kim, Daniel Adrian Maldonado,
Michel Schanen, Victor M Zavala
Organization: The Optimization Firm, LLC 14 17 19 18
Team Name: The Optimization Firm
Team Lead: Nikolaos V Sahinidis
Members: Aida Khajavirad, Yash Pramod Puranik
Organization: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 19 18 17 16
Team Name: Electrons Without Borders
Team Lead: Miguel Heleno
Members: Iason Iraklis Avramidis,
Leonel de Magalhães Carvalho,
Binghui Li, Alan Bastian Valenzuela Meza,
Vladimiro Miranda, Jubeyer Rahman,
David Karl Sehloff, Evangelos Vrettos,
Jie Zhang
Organization: Case Western Reserve University 18 19 16 19
Team Name: CasePower
Team Lead: Marija Prica
Members: Vira Chankong, Wei Lin, Kenneth A Loparo,
Kamlesh Mathur, Benjamin Eli Shrager,
Pitjaya Tangtatswas, Fan Zhang
Organization: individual  21 23 20 20
Team Name: OKReactors
Team Lead: Daniel N Lyons
Members:  
Organization: Georgia Institute of Technology 20 20 22 23
Team Name: GatechPSCAL
Team Lead: A. P Meliopoulos
Members: Maad AlOwaifeer, Gad Monga Ilunga,
Jiahao Xie, Chiyang Zhong
Organization: The University of Texas at Arlington 23 22 21 21
Team Name: BAM
Team Lead: Ramtin Madani
Members: Alper Atamturk, Ross Baldick
Organization: University of Nebraska - Lincoln 22 21 25 23
Team Name: Big Red
Team Lead: Wei Qiao
Members: Jianan Liu, Dongliang Xiao, Haixiang Zhang
Organization: University of Utah 25 24 24 22
Team Name: PAROTS
Team Lead: Mostafa Sahraei-Ardakani
Members: Masood Parvania, 
Charles Russell Philbrick Jr., Pablo A Ruiz,
Sayed Abdullah Sadat, Yuanrui Sang,
Hari Sundar, Nishith Tirpankar
Organization: Clemson University 24 25 25 23
Team Name: RTPIS-Lab
Team Lead: G. Kumar Venayagamoorthy
Members: Paranietharan Arunagirinathan,
Pramod Uthpala Herath, 
Iroshani Jayawardene
Organization: San Diego State University 26 26 25 23
Team Name: SDSU-GEIRINA
Team Lead: Saeed Dehghan Manshadi
Members: Xi Chen
Organization: University of California - Berkeley

did not

submit

did not

submit

did not

submit

did not

submit

Team Name: Berkeley
Team Lead: Somayeh Sojoudi
Members: Salar Fattahi, Ming Jin,
Javad Lavaei, Shmuel Shimon Oren
*Eligible Entrants may receive up to $100,000 per top ten placement

Tables of Network results are available.

An Excel spreadsheet of all scenario results may be downloaded (318 KB). Actual scores are given for synthetic datasets and placement for Industrial datasets.