Leaderboard - Challenge 2 - Final Event

Teams

The following teams participated in the Final Event.

Team Name Lead Affiliation Team Lead Members          
ARPA-e Benchmark Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) Carleton Coffrin            
CasePower Case Western Reserve University Vira Chankong Hanieh Agharazi Kenneth A Loparo Kamlesh Mathur Pitjaya Tangtatswas Fan Zhang  
Electric Stampede University of Colorado Boulder Kyri Baker Constance Crozier Javad Mohammadi        
GERS USA GERS USA Juan Manuel Gers Camilo Acosta David Alvarez Garzon Caceres Sergio Rivera Diego Rodriguez Andrés Zapata
GMI-GO Georgia Institute of Technology Andy Sun Santanu Dey Amin Gholami Kaizhao Sun Shixuan Zhang    
GO-SNIP Lehigh University Frank Curtis Daniel Molzahn Andreas Waechter Ermin Wei Elizabeth Wong    
Gordian Knot Virginia Tech Vassilis Kekatos Mohammadhafez Bazrafshan Sarthak Gupta        
GOT-BSI-OPF Global Optimal Technology, Inc. Gilburt Chiang Hsiao-Dong Chiang Bin Wang Simon Wyatt Dr. Lin Zeng    
GravityX individual Hassan Hijazi            
M&H Grid Solutions M&H Grid Solutions Yong Fu Lin Gong Jinjie Zheng        
magos Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) Ignacio Aravena-Solis Nai-Yuan Chiang Quentin Lété Shmuel Oren      
Monday Mornings Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) Miguel Heleno Alexandre Moreira da Silva Alan Valenzuela Meza        
NU_Columbia_Artelys Artelys Richard Waltz Daniel Bienstock Jorge Nocedal        
Pearl Street Technologies Pearl Street Technologies Marko Jereminov David Bromberg Larry Pileggi Athanasios Terzakis Hui Zheng    
Penn_State_UP Pennsylvania State University Vinayak Shanbhag Weinan Chen Shisheng Cui Luke Marrinan Justin Petucci Peixuan Zhang
SUGAR-CMU Carnegie Mellon University Aayushya Agarwal Timothy McNamara Amritanshu Pandey        

Scoring

Scoring according to the Scoring document, summarized as

For each scenario s, a prior point solution is constructed by keeping all variables fixed to their values in the prior operating point in the base case and the contingencies, projecting first the base case and then the contingencies to ensure feasibility of all hard constraints (details in the formulation document). Let MSpps denote the market surplus of the prior point solution for scenario s. This value is computed independently from the solutions provided by competitors.

For any entrant, the solution to scenario s is evaluated and a market surplus MStotals is assigned. If no solution is returned, or the solution is incorrectly formatted, or the solution is determined to be infeasible, or the evaluated market surplus is less than MSpps, then the assigned market surplus is MSpps.

The score MSgains, representing the gain in market surplus relative to the prior point, is computed as

MSgains = MStotals - MSpps

The score over a given set S of scenarios is

MSgain = ∑iS MSgains

Competitors were given a chance to review results before they were posted. See the Results Certification Period information.

Rankings

Ensemble is the set of best scores for a Division.

MSgain for all 120 Final Event Scenarios
 Division 1  Division 2  Division 3  Division 4
Ensemble 198,973,887 Ensemble 199,346,162 Ensemble 199,032,383 Ensemble 199,361,511
GravityX 188,695,732 GravityX 196,893,534 GravityX 188,003,745 GravityX 197,152,798
GOT-BSI-OPF 187,912,084 Benchmark  195,686,630 GOT-BSI-OPF 187,862,130 Benchmark  195,751,678
Pearl Street Technologies 186,451,062 NU_Columbia_Artelys 195,282,066 Pearl Street Technologies 186,451,062 NU_Columbia_Artelys 194,827,887
NU_Columbia_Artelys 182,298,169 GOT-BSI-OPF 186,607,625 NU_Columbia_Artelys 182,239,337 GOT-BSI-OPF 186,382,922
GMI-GO 180,469,185 Monday Mornings 185,609,060 GMI-GO 180,594,139 Pearl StreetTechnologies 184,985,666
Electric Stampede 178,490,451 Pearl Street Technologies 185,191,830 Electric Stampede 178,346,171 GO-SNIP 183,522,534
GO-SNIP 171,403,401 GO-SNIP 183,524,665 GO-SNIP 170,791,871 GMI-GO 182,336,365
Gordian Knot 163,279,240 GMI-GO 182,328,392 Gordian Knot 163,377,049 Electric Stampede 178,396,415
M&H Grid Solutions 144,210,351 Electric Stampede 178,361,702 M&H Grid Solutions 144,363,409 Monday Mornings 173,759,768
magos 140,757,808 Gordian Knot 157,945,122 magos 140,416,656 Gordian Knot 157,945,122
ARPA-e Benchmark  122,535,887 magos 145,782,134 Benchmark  122,828,809 magos 145,213,945
Monday Mornings 117,485,002 M&H Grid Solutions 140,256,181 Monday Mornings 111,393,090 M&H Grid Solutions 140,256,181
SUGAR-CMU 87,537,978 SUGAR-CMU 103,340,824 SUGAR-CMU 87,194,748 SUGAR-CMU 103,368,833
GERS USA 20,750,779 CasePower 24,940,831 GERS USA 21,263,586 CasePower 24,014,653
CasePower 12,234,331 GERS USA 22,925,944 CasePower 10,209,857 GERS USA 22,996,386
Penn_State_UP 0 Penn_State_UP 0 Penn_State_UP 0 Penn_State_UP 0

Additional information is available.

Prizes

 For Challenge 2, the ARPA-E Benchmark team is not prize eligible and does not occupy a rank during the consideration of prize awards.

Total Prizes ($k) to be Awarded, Subject to Eligibility
Team Trial Event 3 Final Event FE + T3 
GravityX 130 600 730
Artelys 170 360 530
GOT-BSI-OPF 0 420 420
Pearl Street Technologies 70 270 340
Electric Stampede 140 0 140
GMI-GO 60 60 120
Monday Mornings 0 60 60
GO-SNIP 0 30 30
Gordian Knot 30 0 30
total 600 1,800 2,400